Privacy and Returns Policy

OUR PRIVACY ASSURANCE TO YOU

At Faber Toolboxes your privacy is important to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality, the Code of Banking Practice and the credit provider provisions in the Privacy Act.

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

When you purchase one of our products or services through our website, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you in order to fulfill your order.

 

HOW FABER TOOLBOXES COLLECTS INFORMATION FROM ITS WEBSITE

We collect information about you when you:

  • complete a purchase request using our web form
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • providing your credit card number.

We also collect some statistical information about visitors, from our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies, but none of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services.

Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

 

WHAT RIGHTS DOES FABER TOOLBOXES HAVE TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Depending on the product or service that we provide to you, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to our external service providers for the purposes of our business, for example organisations that provide card authorisation.

 

HOW FABER TOOLBOXES PROTECTS THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We provide the maximum level of security when you purchase our online products and services.

 

RETURNS POLICY

For all items available through this web site any items damaged in transit or found to be faulty will be replaced free of cost on return of the item.

For custom orders, our policy is to repair goods that are damaged in transit.

 

Terms and Conditions

DELIVERY AND POSTAGE

When placing an order, Faber Toolboxes will endeavour to provide that product from our inventory. In the event that we are not holding inventory for a particular item, we will manufacture the item within two weeks of order placement.

All products are sold on the basis of payment before delivery. All deliveries will be effected by StarTrack Express and should be received within Australia in three to four days of despatch from our factory and for most overseas destinations within two weeks.

 

DELIVERY COSTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Delivery costs are based on the rates quoted by StarTrack Express and are quoted to you at the time you place your order.

Any faulty goods or problems must be notified by email within 30 days of receipt of goods. Faulty goods will be replaced free of cost. No Credits will be issued.

 

ORDER CANCELLATION POLICY

.

Faber Toolboxes will consider cancellation of an order, if cancellation is received between within 24 hours of placing your order

If Faber Toolboxes Pty Ltd cancels an order your money will be refunded in full or offered the opportunity to purchase an alternative toolbox, determined by the prospective purchaser.

 

CONTACT PAGE

This web site this is an Australian Site and is owned by Ray Faber Sheetmetal PTY LTD, 47 Francis Street, NARRABRI NSW 2390
Ph: 02 6792 7222 ABN 25 003 146 263